Chickadee and Titmouse - These birds are frequent visitors to feeders. They love oil sunflower seed, and will make several trips to the feeder and fly to a nearby tree to eat.
You can often get very close to these birds because they are quite tame.
are a group of North American birds in the tit family included in the genus Poecile
. Species found in North America are referred to as chickadees, while other species in the genus are called tits. They are small-sized birds overall, usually having the crown of the head and throat patch distinctly darker than the body. They are at least 6 to 14 centimetres (2.4 to 5.5 in) in size.
Their name reputedly comes from the fact that their calls make a distinctive "chick-a-dee-dee-dee", though their normal call is actually fee-bee, and the famous chick-a-dee-dee-dee is an alarm call. The number of "dees" depends on the predator.
The Chickadee (specifically the black-capped chickadee Poecile atricapillus
, formerly Parus atricapillus
) is the official bird for the state of Massachusetts. Maine has named the chickadee as the official state bird, but never specified which particular kind of chickadee.
The tufted titmouse
) is a small songbird from North America, a species in the tit and chickadee family (Paridae). Relatively "larger than a chickadee" the black-crested titmouse, found from central and southern Texas southwards, was included as a subspecies but is now considered a separate species (Baeolophus atricristatus)
These small birds are approximately 6 inches in length, with a white front, and grey upper body outlined with rust colored flanks. Other characteristics include their black forehead, and the tufted grey crest on their head.
The song of the tufted titmouse
is usually described as a whistled peter-peter-peter
, though this song can vary in approximately 20 notable ways.
The bird's habitat is deciduous and mixed woods as well as gardens, parks and shrublands. Though the tufted titmouse is non-migratory and originally native to Ohio and Mississippi, factors such as bird feeders have caused these birds to occupy a larger amount of territory across the United States and stretching into Ontario, Canada.From 1966 - 2015 the tufted titmouse population has increased by more than 1.5% per year throughout the northeastern US, Michigan and Wisconsin.
The tufted titmouse gathers food form the ground, twigs and branches "of trees". They eat berries, nuts, insects, small fruit, snails and seeds with caterpillars being a major part of their diet during the summer. Titmice will hide food for later use. They can be curious about humans and will sometimes perch on a window ledge and seem to be peering into the house. It is a regular visitor around bird feeders.Its normal pattern is to scout a feeder from cover, fly in to take a seed, then fly back to cover to eat it.
Tufted titmice nest in a hole in a tree, either a natural cavity, a man-made nest box, or sometimes an old woodpecker nest. They line the nest with soft materials, sometimes plucking hair from a live animal such as a dog. If they find shed snake skin, they will try to incorporate pieces of it in their nest.Their eggs are under an 1 inch (2.5 centimetres) long and are white or cream-colored with brownish or purplish spots
The lifespan of the tufted titmouse is approximately 2.1 years, though they can live for more than 10 years. These birds will on average have a clutch size of 5 to 7 eggsUnlike many birds, the offspring of tufted titmice will often stay with their parents during the winter, and even after the first year of their life.Sometimes, a bird born the year before will help its parents raise the next year's young.